How harsh do the winters get in Minneapolis?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Curt Lingwall PRO 2yrs+
Well today when I woke up it was -12 with a windchill of -21. I think that gives you a good idea of the harshness of winter in Minneapolis however, this is an extreme. With the extreme in winter we also get an extreme in summer and a few beautiful days in between.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
BroncoFan
BroncoFan Now that is cold! Do you get a lot of wind there year round or is the wind usually pretty mild?
2yrs+
Joseph Houghton
Joseph Houghton PRO I guess it's all relative, but in my opinion we aren't a super windy city like Chicago, but we do have our share of windy days.
2yrs+
BroncoFan
BroncoFan Thanks Joseph, I've been to Chicago a few times and I don't know how residents there can stand it. I can handle windy days, not just day after day! Ugh.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
The winters have a few stretches of brutally cold temps and wind chills. But aside from the ridiculously cold days, you'll see people outside running, skiing, playing hockey, and on their fat bikes. People here embrace winter. I lived in NY state for many years, and although it never got quite as cold as it does here, I found the winters worse there because it was usually gray, dreary, and damp. At least when it's cold here, the sun is usually shining!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
The winters have a few stretches of brutally cold temps and wind chills. But aside from the few ridiculously cold days, you'll see people outside running, skiing, playing hockey, and on their fat bikes. People here embrace winter. I lived in NY state for many years, and although it never got quite as cold as it does here, I found the winters worse there because it was usually gray, dreary, and damp. At least when it's cold here, the sun is usually shining!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.

Your answer

Site by Blueroof360.com
® RE/MAX Results