What is your favorite activity around the city lakes?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
8 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

Steve Cash PRO 2yrs+
The Horseshoe Chain of Lakes in Central Minnesota has been a well-loved vacation destination for many years. The chain of over a dozen lakes along the Sauk River has long been known as a great fishing, boating and resort location a bit west of St. Cloud. Different numbers of lakes are quoted as being a part of the chain. Some count as few as 10 lakes while other reports speak of 17 lakes. However all are connected as navigable by fishing boats. As proof of its long recreational reputation, the pontoon boat is reported to have been first constructed in the United States at the Horseshoe Chain of Lakes in 1952 by Ambrose Weeres, a local farmer.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Sharlene Hensrud PRO 2yrs+
I love stopping at one of the homemade ice cream shops for some fabulous licks while walking the trails.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Joseph Houghton PRO 2yrs+
I love playing tennis at Kenwood Park and playing hockey on Lake of the Isles. It brings me right back to my childhood.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Joseph Houghton PRO 2yrs+
The best activities around the lakes in the Twin Cities usually consist of beautiful walks around the lake after a long day of work in the office. The beaches are fun in the summer especially Lake Calhoun. In the winter, the hockey tournament on Lake Nokomis is always a hit as people from all over the state come to the Twin Cities to play pond hockey for the day.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
JoeyClark1 2yrs+
Walking/jogging & meeting with friends to enjoy the beautiful scenery. We also love to take our little one to the beaches so he can play in the sand. :)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Karen Reid 2yrs+
Walking around Lake Harriet. Grabbing a fish plate or ice cream at Minnehaha Falls Park or Lake Calhoun.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Biking the Midtown Greenway...which connects to the Mississippi River to the east,
my favorite is then to take the West River Parkway north to the Franklin bridge east over the River, then south and follow it all the way to Downtown St Paul!...such great views of the River and the homes along the route are gorgeous!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
My husband and I love to take our dogs on walks around Lake Harriet to admire the beautiful architecture as well as the beauty of the lake itself. We like to go in the evening when they typically have some sort of music at the Bandshell (only in the summer). It is a relaxing and cheap way to enjoy an evening.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Whether it be walking,running,kayaking,or paddleboarding...admiring the gorgeous
homes around the city lakes is wonderful...so varied in architectural style...I have
been fortunate to have sold many of these lovely homes!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.

Your answer

Site by Blueroof360.com
® RE/MAX Results