What is your favorite dog park around the twin cities

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
11 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Joseph Houghton PRO 2yrs+
I love the Dog Park on Lake of the Isles in Minneapolis. The coolest dog park I've been to however is at Minnehaha Falls....It is enormous, wooded and borders the river. Every time I bring my golden doodles though they end up filthy
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
KyleAnderson
KyleAnderson How do you get to this dog park? I run around the lake all the time with my greyhoud/doberman mix and have never seen the access point.
2yrs+
Jacqueline Knauf
Jacqueline Knauf If you are on Cty Rd 11, turn in on Alimagnet Pkwy, it winds around some ball fields and then there is a parking lot in front of the gate.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Chris Long PRO 2yrs+
Elm Creek Park Reserve has a great off leash park you can get a yearly pass or pay daily. They also have a separated pond area for dogs to swim.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Kerry Hofner PRO 2yrs+
Coates / Dakota county Dog Park at 16470 Blaine Ave., Rosemount, MN 55068.
Beautiful wooded area with trails and open areas. Great for larger dogs. Not
easy to find but your dog will be very happy you did. Check it out this spring.
Daily pass is $5.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Emma Faris PRO 2yrs+
I, too, love the dog park at Lake of the Isles. There is even a specific "small dog" area separate from the rest of the park!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Steve Cash PRO 2yrs+
Off leash exercise areas are available in four park areas in the St Cloud area. Jaycees Park - 1111 N. 37th Ave. St. Cloud, MN 56301, Wilson Park - 625 NE Riverside Dr. St. Cloud, MN 56304, Whitney Park - Forest Dr. St. Cloud, MN 56301, Sorry - can't remember the 4th.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Ben Johnson PRO 2yrs+
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Jacy Quimby 2yrs+
Elm Creek park reserve in Maple Grove. 30 acres fully fenced in. It's awesome!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
Karen Reid 2yrs+
Set your dog free at the Mississippi River dog park at Minnehaha Park! Great trail down to the river and tons of beautiful dogs running and swimming at the river's edge.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
I love the dog park at Lake Minnewashta Regional Park in Chanhassen. The dog park is over 20 acres, and it has wood chip walking paths, as well as fields for playing fetch. I always leave the park in a better mood than when I arrived.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.
There is also a great dog park in Prior Lake. It is large enough that there are trails so you actually can take your dog on a walk. There is a pond for them to swim in but the best part is that it is fenced off, so if you don't want your dog getting wet you can still enjoy the park without having to keep them out of the water. It is not a very muddy pond either which is great.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of RE/MAX Results.

Your answer

Site by Blueroof360.com
® RE/MAX Results